Ohio Statutes
§ 1701.47 — Voting by corporations
Ohio § 1701.47
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1701.47 (2026).
(A)When any domestic corporation, non-profit or for profit, holds shares of a domestic or foreign corporation, the chairman of the board, the president, any vice-president, the secretary, or the treasurer of the corporation holding such shares, and any such officer or cashier or trust officer of a banking or trust corporation holding shares of a domestic or foreign corporation, and any like officer of a foreign corporation, non-profit or for profit, or of a foreign banking or trust corporation, holding shares of a domestic corporation, shall conclusively be deemed to have authority to vote on behalf of the corporation holding such shares, and to appoint proxies and to execute consents, waivers, and releases on its behalf, unless before a vote is taken or a consent, waiver, or release is a