Ohio Statutes
§ 1533.83 — Shooting range definitions
Ohio § 1533.83
Title 15Conservation of Natural Resources
Ch. 1533Hunting; Fishing
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1533.83 (2026).
As used in sections1533.83to1533.85of the Revised Code:
(A)"Political subdivision" means a municipal corporation, township, county, or other body corporate and politic responsible for governmental activities in a geographic area smaller than that of the state.
(B)"Shooting range" means a facility operated for the purpose of shooting with firearms or archery equipment, whether publicly or privately owned and whether or not operated for profit, including, but not limited to, commercial bird shooting preserves and wild animal hunting preserves established pursuant to this chapter. "Shooting range" does not include a facility owned or operated by a municipal corporation, county, township police district, or joint police district.
(C)"Harm" means injury, death, or loss to perso