Ohio Statutes
§ 1533.14 — Hunting license or wetlands habitat stamp not transferable - license to be carried and exhibited
Ohio § 1533.14
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1533.14 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by division rule, no hunting license or wetlands habitat stamp is transferable and no hunter shall carry a hunting license or wetlands habitat stamp that was issued in the name of another person or that does not contain the signature of the agent issuing it.
Every person, while hunting or trapping on the lands of another, shall carry the person's hunting license on the person's own self and exhibit it to any wildlife officer, constable, sheriff, deputy sheriff, or police officer, to the owner or person in lawful control of the land upon which the person is hunting or trapping, or to any other person. Failure to so carry or exhibit such a license constitutes an offense under this section. This chapter and Chapter 1531. of the Revised Code do not allow any person t