Ohio Statutes
§ 1531.20 — Seizure of property or device used in unlawful taking or transporting of wild animals
Ohio § 1531.20
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1531.20 (2026).
Any motor vehicle, all-terrain vehicle, or boat used in the unlawful taking or transporting of wild animals, and any net, seine, trap, ferret, gun, or other device used in the unlawful taking of wild animals, is a public nuisance. Each wildlife officer, or other officer with like authority, shall seize and safely keep such property and the illegal results of its use, and unless otherwise ordered by the chief of the division of wildlife shall initiate, within thirty days, proceedings in a proper court of the county for its forfeiture. A writ of replevin shall not lie to take the property from the officer's custody or from the custody or jurisdiction of the court in which the proceeding is initiated, nor shall the proceeding affect a criminal prosecution for the unlawful use or possession of