Ohio Statutes
§ 1345.27 — Right of seller after cancellation
Ohio § 1345.27
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.27 (2026).
Except as provided in section1345.26of the Revised Code, within a reasonable time after a home solicitation sale has been cancelled or an offer to purchase has been revoked, the buyer upon demand must make available to the seller any goods delivered by the seller pursuant to the sale. The goods made available shall not have been diminished in quantity nor subjected to unreasonable wear or use. The buyer is not obligated to make the goods available at any place other than his residence. If the buyer does make the goods available to the seller and the seller fails to pick them up within twenty days of the buyer's notice of cancellation the goods become the property of the buyer without obligation to pay for them. The buyer has the duty to take reasonable care of the goods in his possession b