Ohio Statutes
§ 1337.60 — Statutory form power of attorney
Ohio § 1337.60
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1337Power Of Attorney
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1337.60 (2026).
A document substantially in the following form may be used to create a statutory form power of attorney that has the meaning and effect prescribed by sections1337.21to1337.64of the Revised Code. [INSERT NAME OF JURISDICTION] STATUTORY FORM POWER OF ATTORNEY IMPORTANT INFORMATION This power of attorney authorizes another person (your agent) to make decisions concerning your property for you (the principal). Your agent will be able to make decisions and act with respect to your property (including your money) whether or not you are able to act for yourself. The meaning of authority over subjects listed on this form is explained in the Uniform Power of Attorney Act (sections1337.21to1337.64of the Revised Code). This power of attorney does not authorize the agent to make health-care decis