Ohio Statutes
§ 1337.49 — Banks and other financial institutions
Ohio § 1337.49
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1337.49 (2026).
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to banks and other financial institutions authorizes the agent to do all of the following:
(A)Continue, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement made by or on behalf of the principal;
(B)Establish, modify, and terminate an account or other banking arrangement with a bank, trust company, savings and loan association, credit union, thrift company, brokerage firm, or other financial institution selected by the agent;
(C)Contract for services available from a financial institution, including renting a safe deposit box or space in a vault;
(D)Withdraw, by check, order, electronic funds transfer, or otherwise, money or property of the pri