Ohio Statutes
§ 1337.42 — Authority that requires specific grant; grant of general authority
Ohio § 1337.42
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1337Power Of Attorney
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1337.42 (2026).
(A)An agent under a power of attorney may do any of the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and if exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject, and, with respect to a revocable trust of which the principal was the settlor, if the trust agreement expressly authorizes the agent to exercise the principal's powers with respect to the revocation, amendment, or distribution:
(1)Create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust to the extent permitted by section5801.05of the Revised Code or any other provision of Title LVIII of the Revised Code;
(2)Make a gift;
(3)Create or chang