Ohio Statutes
§ 1337.28 — Nomination of guardian; relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary
Ohio § 1337.28
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1337Power Of Attorney
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1337.28 (2026).
(A)In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a guardian of the principal's person, estate, or both and may nominate a guardian of the person, the estate, or both of one or more of the principal's minor children or incompetent adult children, whether born at the time of the execution of the power of attorney or afterward. The nomination is for consideration by a court if proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the principal's person, estate, or both or if proceedings for the appointment of a guardian of the person, the estate, or both of one or more of the principal's minor children or incompetent adult children are commenced at a later time. The principal may authorize the person nominated as guardian or the agent to nominate a successor guardian for considera