Ohio Statutes
§ 1337.25 — Execution of power of attorney
Ohio § 1337.25
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1337.25 (2026).
A power of attorney must be signed by the principal or in the principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the principal to sign the principal's name on the power of attorney. A signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.