Ohio Statutes
§ 1333.65 — Authorized means of preserving secrecy
Ohio § 1333.65
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1333Trade Practices
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1333.65 (2026).
In an action under sections1333.61to1333.69of the Revised Code, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means that may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.