Ohio Statutes
§ 1333.52 — Record piracy
Ohio § 1333.52
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1333.52 (2026).
(A)No person shall purposely do either of the following:
(1)Transcribe, without the consent of the owner, any sounds recorded on a phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, film, or other article on which sounds are recorded, with intent to sell or use for profit through public performance any product derived from the transcription. Each transcription of sound in violation of division (A)(1) of this section is a separate offense.
(2)Advertise, offer for sale, or sell, any product knowing it to have been produced in violation of division (A)(1) of this section.
(B)No person shall purposely manufacture, sell, or distribute for profit any phonograph record, tape, or album of phonograph records or tapes unless the record and the outside cover, box, or jacket of the record, tape, or album cle