Ohio Statutes
§ 1309.626 — Action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue - UCC 9-626
Ohio § 1309.626
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.626 (2026).
In an action arising from a transaction in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:
(A)A secured party is not required to prove compliance with sections1309.601to1309.628of the Revised Code relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.
(B)If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with sections1309.601to1309.628of the Revised Code.
(C)Except as provided in section1309.628of the Revised Code, if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was c