Ohio Statutes
§ 1309.609 — Secured party's right to take possession after default - UCC 9-609
Ohio § 1309.609
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.609 (2026).
(A)After default, a secured party:
(1)May take possession of the collateral; and
(2)Without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under section1309.610of the Revised Code.
(B)A secured party may act under division (A) of this section:
(1)Pursuant to judicial process; or
(2)Without judicial process if it acts without breach of the peace.
(C)If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place that is designated by the secured party and that is reasonably convenient to both parties.