Ohio Statutes
§ 1309.406 — Discharge of account debtor - UCC 9-406
Ohio § 1309.406
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1309Secured Transactions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.406 (2026).
(A)Subject to divisions (B) to (I) of this section, an account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
(B)Subject to division (H) of this section, notification under division (A) of this section is not effective:
(1)If the notification does not reasonably identify the rights assigned;
(2)To the extent that an agreement between