Ohio Statutes
§ 1309.333 — Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law - UCC 9-333
Ohio § 1309.333
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1309Secured Transactions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.333 (2026).
(A)As used in this section, "possessory lien" means an interest, other than a security interest or an agricultural lien:
(1)That secures payment or performance of an obligation for services or materials furnished with respect to goods by a person in the ordinary course of the person's business;
(2)That is created by statute or rule of law in favor of the person; and
(3)Whose effectiveness depends on the person's possession of the goods.
(B)A possessory lien on goods has priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that expressly provides otherwise.