Ohio Statutes
§ 1309.320 — Buyer of goods - UCC 9-320
Ohio § 1309.320
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1309Secured Transactions
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.320 (2026).
(A)Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of this section, a buyer in the ordinary course of business, other than a person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations, takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.
(B)Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of this section, a buyer of goods from a person who used or bought the goods for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes takes free of a security interest, even if perfected, if the buyer buys:
(1)Without knowledge of the security interest;
(2)For value;
(3)Primarily for the buyer's personal, family, or household purposes; and
(4)Before the filing of a financing statement covering