Ohio Statutes
§ 1309.303 — Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in goods covered by a certificate of title - UCC 9-303
Ohio § 1309.303
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1309.303 (2026).
(A)This section applies to goods covered by a certificate of title, even if there is no other relationship between the jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered and the goods or the debtor.
(B)Goods become covered by a certificate of title when a valid application for the certificate of title and the applicable fee are delivered to the appropriate authority. Goods cease to be covered by a certificate of title at the earlier of the time the certificate of title ceases to be effective under the law of the issuing jurisdiction or the time the goods become covered subsequently by a certificate of title issued by another jurisdiction.
(C)The local law of the jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered governs perfection, the effect of perfe