Ohio Statutes
§ 1306.22 — Use of electronic records and electronic signatures by general assembly and courts
Ohio § 1306.22
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1306.22 (2026).
(A)Nothing in sections1306.01to1306.23of the Revised Code shall be construed to require the general assembly, any legislative agency, the supreme court, the other courts of record in this state, or any judicial agency to use or permit the use of electronic records and electronic signatures.
(B)The general assembly and the supreme court may adopt rules pertaining to the use of electronic records and electronic signatures by their respective bodies and agencies.