Ohio Statutes
§ 1304.57 — Authorized and verified payment orders - UCC 4A-202
Ohio § 1304.57
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1304Bank Deposits And Collections
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1304.57 (2026).
(A)A payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency.
(B)(1) If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer, whether or not authorized, if both of the following apply:
(a)The security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders.
(b)The bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written ag