Ohio Statutes
§ 1304.56 — Security procedure - UCC 4A-201
Ohio § 1304.56
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1304.56 (2026).
"Security procedure" means a procedure established by agreement of a customer and a receiving bank for the purpose of verifying that a payment order or communication amending or cancelling a payment order is that of the customer, or detecting error in the transmission or the content of the payment order or communication. A security procedure may require the use of algorithms or other codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, callback procedures, or similar security devices. Comparison of a signature on a payment order or communication with an authorized specimen signature of the customer is not by itself a security procedure.