Ohio Statutes
§ 1304.32 — Customer's right to stop payment - burden of proof of loss - UCC 4-403
Ohio § 1304.32
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1304Bank Deposits And Collections
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1304.32 (2026).
(A)A customer, or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person, may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in section1304.29of the Revised Code. If the signature of more than one person is required to draw on an account, any of these persons may stop payment or close the account.
(B)A stop payment order is effective for six months, but it lapses after fourteen calendar days if the original order was oral and was not confirmed in a record within that period. A stop payment order m