Ohio Statutes
§ 1304.20 — Security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents and proceeds - UCC 4-210
Ohio § 1304.20
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1304Bank Deposits And Collections
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1304.20 (2026).
(A)A collecting bank has a security interest in an item and any accompanying documents or the proceeds of the item or documents in any of the following manners:
(1)In the case of an item deposited in an account, to the extent to which credit given for the item has been withdrawn or applied;
(2)In the case of an item for which it has given credit available for withdrawal as of right, to the extent of the credit given, whether or not the credit is drawn upon or there is a right of charge-back;
(3)If it makes an advance on or against the item.
(B)If credit given for several items received at one time or pursuant to a single agreement is withdrawn or applied in part, the security interest remains upon all the items, any accompanying documents, or the proceeds of either. For