Ohio Statutes
§ 1303.65 — Evidence of dishonor - UCC 3-505
Ohio § 1303.65
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1303Commercial Paper
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1303.65 (2026).
(A)The following are admissible as evidence and create a presumption of dishonor and of any notice of dishonor stated:
(1)A document regular in form as provided in division (B) of this section that purports to be a protest;
(2)A purported stamp or writing of the drawee, payor bank, or presenting bank on or accompanying the instrument stating that acceptance or payment has been refused unless reasons for the refusal are stated and the reasons are not consistent with dishonor;
(3)A book or record of the drawee, payor bank, or collecting bank, kept in the usual course of business that shows dishonor, even if there is no evidence of who made the entry.
(B)A "protest" is a certificate of dishonor made by a United States consul or vice consul or by a notary public or other person author