Ohio Statutes
§ 1303.50 — Alteration - UCC 3-407
Ohio § 1303.50
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1303.50 (2026).
(A)"Alteration" means either of the following:
(1)An unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party.
(2)An unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party.
(B)Except as provided in division (C) of this section, an alteration fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration. No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms.
(C)A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights