§ 30 — Liability for and payment of benefits
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 30. Liability for and payment of benefits. Except as otherwise\nprovided in article five of the workers' compensation law, in section\ntwo hundred nine-i of the general municipal law and in section\ntwenty-one of this chapter:\n 1. If at the time of injury the voluntee
* * *
in the fire\nprotection district or fire alarm district in the same manner as town\ncharges therein are raised.\n 4. If at the time of injury the volunteer firefighter was a member of\na fire company incorporated under the membership corporations law, or\nany other law, and located outside of a city, village, fire district,\nfire protection district or fire alarm district, any benefit under this\nchapter shall be a town charge and any claim therefor shall be audited\nand paid in the same manner as town charges and the amount thereof\nraised upon the property liable to taxation in such outside territory\nprotected by such fire company in the same manner as town charges\ntherein are raised.\n 5. If at the time of injury the volunteer firefighter was a member of\na fire company or fire department operating in, or maintained jointly by\ntwo or more villages, or two or more towns, or two or more fire\ndistricts, any benefit under this chapter shall be a charge against such\nvillages, towns or fire districts, in the proportion that the full\nvaluation of taxable real estate in each bears to the aggregate full\nvaluation of the taxable real estate of all such villages, towns or fire\ndistricts and the amount thereof shall be audited, raised and paid in\nthe same manner as other village, town or fire district charges. Full\nvaluation shall be determined by dividing the assessed valuations of\ntaxable real estate of each such village, town or fire district as shown\nby the latest completed assessment roll of the village, town or fire\ndistrict by the equalization rate established by the authorized state\nagency or officer for such roll; provided, however, in a county having a\ncounty department of assessment the full valuation in towns and fire\ndistricts shall be determined by applying the state equalization rate\nestablished for the town, or the town in which the fire district is\nlocated, to the appropriate portion of the last completed county roll.\n 6. The provisions of subdivisions one to five, inclusive, of this\nsection shall not apply if the injury results from services performed\nwhen assistance is being rendered to:\n a. Another city, town which has a town fire department, village or\nfire district, including one protected under a contract by the fire\ndepartment or fire company of which the volunteer firefighter is a\nmember,\n b. A fire protection district or fire alarm district, including one\nprotected under a contract by the fire department or fire company of\nwhich the volunteer firefighter is a member,\n c. The area of a town protected by a fire company incorporated under\nthe membership corporations law, or any other law, and located outside\nof a city, village, fire district, fire protection district, or fire\nalarm district,\n d.
* * *