New York Statutes
§ 8-509 — Specification of Duties of Securities Intermediary by Other Statute or Regulation; Manner of Performance of Duties of Securities Intermed...
New York § 8-509
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 5Security Entitlements
Art. 8Investment Securities
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 8-509 (2026).
Section 8--509. Specification of Duties of Securities Intermediary by\n Other Statute or Regulation; Manner of Performance of\n Duties of Securities Intermediary and Exercise of\n Rights of Entitlement Holder.\n (a) If the substance of a duty imposed upon a securities intermediary\nby Sections 8--504 through 8--508 is the subject of other statute,\nregulation, or rule, compliance with that statute, regulation, or rule\nsatisfies the duty.\n (b) To the extent that specific standards for the performance of the\nduties of a securities intermediary or the exercise of the rights of an\nentitlement holder are not specified by other statute, regulation, or\nrule or by agreement between the securities intermediary and entitlement\nholder, the se