New York Statutes
§ 8-302 — Rights of Purchaser
New York § 8-302
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 3Transfer of Certificated and Uncertificated Securities
Art. 8Investment Securities
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 8-302 (2026).
Section 8--302. Rights of Purchaser.\n (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a\npurchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security acquires all\nrights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer.\n (b) A purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the\nextent of the interest purchased.\n (c) A purchaser of a certificated security who as a previous holder\nhad notice of an adverse claim does not improve its position by taking\nfrom a protected purchaser.\n