New York Statutes
§ 7-403 — Obligation of Bailee to Deliver; Excuse
New York § 7-403
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 4Warehouse Receipts and Bills of Lading: General Obligations
Art. 7Documents of Title
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 7-403 (2026).
Section 7--403. Obligation of Bailee to Deliver; Excuse.\n (a) A bailee shall deliver the goods to a person entitled under a\ndocument of title if the person complies with subsections (b) and (c),\nunless and to the extent that the bailee establishes any of the\nfollowing:\n (1) delivery of the goods to a person whose receipt was rightful as\nagainst the claimant;\n (2) damage to or delay, loss, or destruction of the goods for which\nthe bailee is not liable;\n (3) previous sale or other disposition of the goods in lawful\nenforcement of a lien or on a warehouse's lawful termination of storage;\n (4) the exercise by a seller of its right to stop delivery pursuant to\nSection 2--705 or by a lessor of its right to stop delivery pursuant to\nSection 2-A--526;\n (5) a diversion, reconsig