* Section 5--116. Choice of law and forum.\n (a) The liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser for\naction or omission is governed by the law of the jurisdiction chosen by\nan agreement in the form of a record signed or otherwise authenticated\nby the affected parties in the manner provided in section 5--104 or by a\nprovision in the person's letter of credit, confirmation, or other\nundertaking. The jurisdiction whose law is chosen need not bear any\nrelation to the transaction.\n (b) Unless subsection (a) of this section applies, the liability of an\nissuer, nominated person, or adviser for action or omission is governed\nby the law of the jurisdiction in which the person is located. The\nperson is considered to be located at the address indicated in the\nperson's undertakin