New York Statutes
§ 2-718 — Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits
New York § 2-718
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-718 (2026).
Section 2--718. Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits.\n (1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the\nagreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the\nanticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of\nproof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise\nobtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large\nliquidated damages is void as a penalty.\n (2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because\nof the buyer's breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any\namount by which the sum of his payments exceeds\n (a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms\n liquidating the seller's damages in accordance with\n subsection (