New York Statutes
§ 2-704 — Seller's Right to Identify Goods to the Contract Notwithstanding Breach or to Salvage Unfinished Goods
New York § 2-704
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 7Remedies
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-704 (2026).
Section 2--704. Seller's Right to Identify Goods to the Contract\n Notwithstanding Breach or to Salvage Unfinished Goods.\n (1) An aggrieved seller under the preceding section may\n (a) identify to the contract conforming goods not already\n identified if at the time he learned of the breach they are\n in his possession or control;\n (b) treat as the subject of resale goods which have demonstrably\n been intended for the particular contract even though those\n goods are unfinished.\n (2) Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the\nexercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding\nloss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and\nwholly identify the goods to