New York Statutes
§ 2-611 — Retraction of Anticipatory Repudiation
New York § 2-611
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-611 (2026).
Section 2--611. Retraction of Anticipatory Repudiation.\n (1) Until the repudiating party's next performance is due he can\nretract his repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the\nrepudiation cancelled or materially changed his position or otherwise\nindicated that he considers the repudiation final.\n (2) Retraction may be by any method which clearly indicates to the\naggrieved party that the repudiating party intends to perform, but must\ninclude any assurance justifiably demanded under the provisions of this\nArticle (Section 2--609).\n (3) Retraction reinstates the repudiating party's rights under the\ncontract with due excuse and allowance to the aggrieved party for any\ndelay occasioned by the repudiation.\n