New York Statutes
§ 2-605 — Waiver of Buyer's Objections by Failure to Particularize
New York § 2-605
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 6Breach, Repudiation and Excuse
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-605 (2026).
Section 2--605. Waiver of Buyer's Objections by Failure to\n Particularize.\n (1) The buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a\nparticular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection\nprecludes him from relying on the unstated defect to justify rejection\nor to establish breach\n (a) where the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably; or\n (b) between merchants when the seller has after rejection made a\n request in writing for a full and final written statement of\n all defects on which the buyer proposes to rely.\n (2) Payment against documents made without reservation of rights\nprecludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent in the documents.\n