New York Statutes
§ 2-507 — Effect of Seller's Tender; Delivery on Condition
New York § 2-507
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 5Performance
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-507 (2026).
Section 2--507. Effect of Seller's Tender; Delivery on Condition.\n (1) Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept\nthe goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them.\nTender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment\naccording to the contract.\n (2) Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of\ngoods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain\nor dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.\n