New York Statutes
§ 2-320 — C
New York § 2-320
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 3General Obligation and Construction of Contract
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-320 (2026).
Section 2--320.
C.
I.
F.and C. & F. Terms.\n (1) The term C.
I.
F.means that the price includes in a lump sum the\ncost of the goods and the insurance and freight to the named\ndestination. The term C. & F. or C.
F.means that the price so includes\ncost and freight to the named destination.\n (2) Unless otherwise agreed and even though used only in connection\nwith the stated price and destination, the term C.
I.
F.destination or\nits equivalent requires the seller at his own expense and risk to\n (a) put the goods into the possession of a carrier at the port\n for shipment and obtain a negotiable bill or bills of lading\n covering the entire transportation to the named destination;\n and\n (b) load the goods and obtain a receipt from the car