New York Statutes
§ 2-315 — Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose
New York § 2-315
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 3General Obligation and Construction of Contract
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-315 (2026).
Section 2--315. Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose.\n Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any\nparticular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer\nis relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish\nsuitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next\nsection an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such\npurpose.\n