New York Statutes
§ 2-309 — Absence of Specific Time Provisions; Notice of Termination
New York § 2-309
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 3General Obligation and Construction of Contract
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-309 (2026).
Section 2--309. Absence of Specific Time Provisions; Notice of\n Termination.\n (1) The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a\ncontract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a\nreasonable time.\n (2) Where the contract provides for successive performances but is\nindefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless\notherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.\n (3) Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of\nan agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the\nother party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if\nits operation would be unconscionable.\n