New York Statutes
§ 2-308 — Absence of Specified Place for Delivery
New York § 2-308
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 3General Obligation and Construction of Contract
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-308 (2026).
Section 2--308. Absence of Specified Place for Delivery.\n Unless otherwise agreed\n (a) the place for delivery of goods is the seller's place of business\nor if he has none his residence; but\n (b) in a contract for sale of identified goods which to the knowledge\nof the parties at the time of contracting are in some other place, that\nplace is the place for their delivery; and\n (c) documents of title may be delivered through customary banking\nchannels.\n