New York Statutes
§ 2-306 — Output, Requirements and Exclusive Dealings
New York § 2-306
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 3General Obligation and Construction of Contract
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-306 (2026).
Section 2--306. Output, Requirements and Exclusive Dealings.\n (1) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or\nthe requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements\nas may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably\ndisproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated\nestimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or\nrequirements may be tendered or demanded.\n (2) A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive\ndealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed\nan obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and\nby the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.\n