New York Statutes
§ 2-210 — Delegation of Performance; Assignment of Rights
New York § 2-210
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 2Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contract
Art. 2Sales
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-210 (2026).
Section 2--210. Delegation of Performance; Assignment of Rights.\n (1) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise\nagreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having\nhis original promisor perform or control the acts required by the\ncontract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of\nany duty to perform or any liability for breach.\n (2) Except as otherwise provided in Section 9--406, unless otherwise\nagreed, all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except\nwhere the assignment would materially change the duty of the other\nparty, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him by his\ncontract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return\nperformance. A right to damages for breach of the whole c