New York Statutes
§ 96 — Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges
New York § 96
N.Y. Transportation § 96 (2026).
§ 96. Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges. Every\ncorporation, person or common carrier performing a service designated in\nthe preceding section, shall furnish, with respect thereto, such service\nand facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just\nand reasonable. All charges made or demanded by any such corporation,\nperson or common carrier for the transportation of passengers or\nproperty or for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection\ntherewith shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law\nor by order of the commissioner and made as authorized by this chapter.\nEvery unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for any such\nservice or transportation of passengers or property or in connection\ntherewith or in exce