§ 1202-g-1. Hotel or motel taxes in Saratoga county and the city of\nSaratoga Springs.
(1)a. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to\nthe contrary, the county of Saratoga is hereby authorized and empowered\nto adopt and amend local laws imposing in such county a tax, in addition\nto any other tax authorized and imposed pursuant to this article, such\nas the legislature has or would have the
* * *
to impose upon persons occupying hotel or motel rooms in such\ncity. The rates of such additional tax shall not exceed two percent of\nthe per diem rental rate for each room provided, however, such tax shall\nnot be applicable to a permanent resident of such hotel or motel.\n (2) Such taxes may be collected and administered by the county\ntreasurer or other fiscal officers of Saratoga county by such means and\nin such manner as other taxes which are now collected and administered\nby such officers or as otherwise may be provided by such local law.\n (3) Such local laws may provide that any taxes imposed shall be paid\nby the person liable therefor to the owner of the hotel or motel room\noccupied or to the person entitled to be paid the rent or charge for the\nhotel or motel room occupied for and on account of the county of\nSaratoga and the city of Saratoga Springs imposing the taxes and that\nsuch owner or person entitled to be paid the rent or charge shall be\nliable for the collection and payment of the taxes; and that such owner\nor person entitled to be paid the rent or charge shall have the same\nright in respect to collecting the taxes from the person occupying the\nhotel or motel room, or in respect to nonpayment of the taxes by the\nperson occupying the hotel or motel room, as if the taxes were a part of\nthe rent or charge and payable at the same time as the rent or charge;\nprovided, however, that the county treasurer or other fiscal officers of\nthe county and fiscal officer of the city, specified in such local laws,\nshall be joined as a party in any action or proceeding brought to\ncollect the taxes by the owner or by the person entitled to be paid the\nrent or charge.\n (4) Such local laws may provide for the filing of returns and the\npayment of the taxes on a monthly basis or on the basis of any longer or\nshorter period of time.\n (5) This section shall not authorize the imposition of such taxes upon\nany of the following:\n a. The state of New York, or any public corporation (including a\npublic corporation created pursuant to agreement or compact with another\nstate or the dominion of Canada), improvement district or other\npolitical subdivision of the state;\n b. The United States of America, insofar as it is immune from\ntaxation;\n c. Any corporation or association, or trust, or community chest, fund\nor foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious,\ncharitable or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to\nchildren or animals, and no part of the net earnings of which inures to\nthe benefit of any private shareholder or individual and no substantial\npart of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise\nattempting to influence legislation; provided, however, that nothing
* * *