New York Statutes
§ 53 — Concurrent jurisdiction as to service of process
New York § 53
N.Y. State § 53 (2026).
§ 53. Concurrent jurisdiction as to service of process. The said\njurisdiction so ceded shall be upon the express condition that the state\nof New York shall retain a concurrent jurisdiction with the United\nStates on and over the property and premises so conveyed, so far as that\nall civil and criminal process, which may issue under the laws or\nauthority of the state of New York, may be executed thereon in the same\nway and manner as if such jurisdiction had not been ceded, except so far\nas such process may affect the real or personal property of the United\nStates.\n