New York Statutes
§ 28 — Cession during use for purposes thereof, with reservation of right to serve process
New York § 28
Law STLState
Art. 3Cessions to the United States
N.Y. State § 28 (2026).
§ 28. Cession during use for purposes thereof, with reservation of\nright to serve process. Title and jurisdiction to the following tracts\nor parcels of land have been ceded to the United States by this state,\non condition that the jurisdiction so ceded should not prevent the\nexecution thereon of any process, civil or criminal, issued under the\nauthority of the state, except as such process might affect the property\nof the United States therein, and that such jurisdiction shall continue\nin the United States so long only as the land shall be used and occupied\nfor the purposes of cession, unless the consent of the state to a\ndifferent use has been granted.\n 1. In the city of New York. A tract or tracts of land, and land under\nwater in the city of New York, not exceeding two hund