New York Statutes
§ 26 — Cession during ownership by the United States and use for public purposes, with reservation of right to serve process
New York § 26
Law STLState
Art. 3Cessions to the United States
N.Y. State § 26 (2026).
§ 26. Cession during ownership by the United States and use for public\npurposes, with reservation of right to serve process. Title and\njurisdiction to the following tracts or parcels of land have been ceded\nto the United States by this state, upon condition that the jurisdiction\nso ceded should not prevent the execution thereon of any process, civil\nor criminal, issued under the authority of the state, except as such\nprocess might affect the property of the United States therein, and that\nsuch jurisdiction shall continue in the United States so long only as\nthe land shall remain the property of the United States and be used for\npublic purposes:\n 1. In Cold Spring harbor, Queens county. A tract of land under water\nin Cold Spring harbor, Queens county, comprised within a circle