§ 30.30 Speedy trial; time limitations.\n 1. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three of this section,\na motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section\n170.30 or paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 of this\nchapter must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within:\n (a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a\ndefe
* * *
is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a\nmisdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three\nmonths and none of which is a felony;\n (c) sixty days of the commencement of a criminal action where
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 30.30 Speedy trial; time limitations.\n 1. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three of this section,\na motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section\n170.30 or paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 of this\nchapter must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within:\n (a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a\ndefendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a\nfelony;\n (b) ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a\ndefendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a\nmisdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three\nmonths and none of which is a felony;\n (c) sixty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the\ndefendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a\nmisdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of not more than\nthree months and none of which is a crime punishable by a sentence of\nimprisonment of more than three months; or\n (d) thirty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the\ndefendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a\nviolation and none of which is a crime.\n (e) for the purposes of this subdivision, the term offense shall\ninclude vehicle and traffic law infractions.\n 2. Except as provided in subdivision three of this section, where a\ndefendant has been committed to the custody of the sheriff or the office\nof children and family
* * *
is serving a term of imprisonment for\nanother offense;\n (ii) require the release from custody of any defendant who is also\nbeing held in custody pending trial of another criminal charge as to\nwhich the applicable period has not yet elapsed;\n (iii) prevent the redetention of or otherwise apply to any defendant\nwho, after being released from custody pursuant to this section or\notherwise, is charged with another crime or violates the conditions on\nwhich he has been released, by failing to appear at a judicial\nproceeding at which his presence is required or otherwise.\n 4. In computing the time within which the people must be ready for\ntrial pursuant to subdivisions one and two of this section, the\nfollowing periods must be excluded:\n (a) a reasonable period of delay resulting from other proceedings\nconcerning the defendant, including but not limited to: proceedings for\nthe determination of competency and the period during which defendant is\nincompetent to stand trial; demand to produce; request for a bill of\nparticulars; pre-trial motions; appeals; trial of other charges; and the\nperiod during which such matters are under consideration by the court;\nor\n (b) the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the\ncourt at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his or\nher counsel. The court may grant such a continuance only if it is\nsatisfied that postponement is in the interest of justice, taking into\naccount the public interest in the prompt dispositions of criminal\ncharges. A defendant without counsel must not be deemed to have\nconsented to a continuance unless he or she has been advised by the\ncourt of his or her rights under these rules and the effect of his\nconsent, which must be done on the record in open court; or\n (c) (i) the period of delay resulting from the absence
* * *
one of this section shall be reviewable upon an appeal from\nan ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such\njudgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.\n 7. For purposes of this section, (a) where the defendant is to be\ntried following the withdrawal of the plea of guilty or is to be retried\nfollowing a mistrial, an order for a new trial or an appeal or\ncollateral attack, the criminal action and the commitment to the custody\nof the sheriff or the office of children and family services, if any,\nmust be deemed to have commenced on the date the withdrawal of the plea\nof guilty or the date the order occasioning a retrial becomes final;\n (b) where a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the\ncriminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the\ndefendant first appears in a local criminal court in response to the\nticket;\n (c) where a criminal action is commenced by the filing of a felony\ncomplaint, and thereafter, in the course of the same criminal action\neither the felony complaint is replaced with or converted to an\ninformation, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint pursuant\nto article one hundred eighty of this chapter or a prosecutor's\ninformation is filed pursuant to section 190.70 of this chapter, the\nperiod applicable for the purposes of subdivision one must be the period\napplicable to the charges in the new accusatory instrument, calculated\nfrom the date of the filing of such new accusatory instrument; provided,\nhowever, that when the aggregate of such period and the period of time,\nexcluding the periods provided in subdivision four, already elapsed from\nthe date of the filing of the felony complaint to the date of the filing\nof the new accusatory instrument exceeds six months, the period\napplicable to the charges in the felony complaint must
* * *