New York Statutes
§ 240.65 — Unlawful prevention of public access to records
New York § 240.65
Law PENPenal
Title NOffenses Against Public Order, Public Sensibilities and the Right to Privacy
Part 3Specific Offenses
Art. 240Offenses Against Public Order
N.Y. Penal § 240.65 (2026).
§ 240.65 Unlawful prevention of public access to records.\n A person is guilty of unlawful prevention of public access to records\nwhen, with intent to prevent the public inspection of a record pursuant\nto article six of the public officers law, he willfully conceals or\ndestroys any such record.\n Unlawful prevention of public access to records is a violation.\n