New York Statutes
§ 215.30 — Misconduct by a juror in the first degree
New York § 215.30
Law PENPenal
Title LOffenses Against Public Administration
Part 3Specific Offenses
Art. 215Other Offenses Relating to Judicial and Other Proceedings
N.Y. Penal § 215.30 (2026).
§ 215.30 Misconduct by a juror in the first degree.\n A juror is guilty of misconduct by a juror in the first degree when,\nin relation to an action or proceeding pending or about to be brought\nbefore him, he agrees to give a vote, opinion, judgment, decision or\nreport for or against any party to such action or proceeding.\n Misconduct by a juror in the first degree is a class A misdemeanor.\n