New York Statutes
§ 200.45 — Bribe giving for public office
New York § 200.45
Law PENPenal
Title LOffenses Against Public Administration
Part 3Specific Offenses
Art. 200Bribery Involving Public Servants and Related Offenses
N.Y. Penal § 200.45 (2026).
§ 200.45 Bribe giving for public office.\n A person is guilty of bribe giving for public office when he confers,\nor offers or agrees to confer, any money or other property upon a public\nservant or a party officer upon an agreement or understanding that some\nperson will or may be appointed to a public office or designated or\nnominated as a candidate for public office.\n Bribe giving for public office is a class D felony.\n